About Program


"The development of telecommunications business is strongly supported by technological advancements, reduced price of communication devices (laptop, tablet, Smartphone), low cost of communications, and the increased popularity of internet-based applications/services and its users (Google, email, YouTube, face book, BBM, android, and etc.) and the reliability of a telecommunications network as the backbone of all activities of such information exchange. The program learns the design and engineering techniques of telecommunication network infrastructures that include cable telephone networks (Telkom), mobile telecommunication networks (GSM and CDMA), computer networks (internet and intranet/LAN), satellite networks (land, water and air vehicle navigation), broadcasting networks (radio, TV, pay-TV) and fiber optic networks”.

Vision Mission


VISION

to be an international standard electrical engineering program with high quality graduates, researches and community services

MISSION

menyelenggarakan pembelajaran yang berkualitas yang menyeimbangkan hardskill dan softskill dengan standar international. menghasilkan lulusan dengan keunggulan softskill dan hardskill terutama di bidang intelligent robotics, wireless communications, dan biomedical engineering. menghasilkan penelitian dan penerapan ilmu dan teknologi di bidang intelligent robotics, wireless communications, dan biomedical engineering yang berkualitas dan berdampak signifikan dan positif bagi masyarakat dalam upaya mencapai pengakuan internasional.

Program Name Wireless Communications (A Accredited)
Degree Sarjana Teknik (S.T.)
Program Duration 4 year(s)
Requirement High School (SMA) graduate from Natural Science (IPA) class or graduate of related Vocational School (SMK)
Campus Location Tenggilis Campus
Faculty Engineering
Facilities
  • Electrical Circuit Analysis lab
  • Digital Signal/Image Processing lab (Texas Instrument based, CMU-cam)
  • Digital, microprocessor, microcontroller & Embedded System lab
  • Electromagnetic and Antenna lab (Feedback UK, Aaronia Germany)
  • Telecommunication Network lab (Analog/digital modulation, microwave links, fiber optic)
  • More..
Contact Phone +62 31 298 1157 / +62 31 298 1254
Fax +62 31 298 1151
Email te@unit.ubaya.ac.id
Website
Future Careers
  • Network engineer: design, implemetation
  • Programmer
  • Manager in project, production
  • Education
  • Research
  • More..

Curriculum

The curriculum focuses on the design and engineering techniques of telecommunication network infrastructures that include cable telephone networks (Telkom), mobile telecommunication networks (GSM and CDMA), computer networks (internet and intranet/LAN), satellite networks (land, water and air vehicle navigation), broadcasting networks (radio, TV, pay-TV) and fiber optic networks”. The development of telecommunications business is strongly supported by technological advancements, reduced price of communication devices (laptop, tablet, Smartphone), low cost of communications, and the increased popularity of internet-based applications/services and its users (Google, email, YouTube, face book, BBM, android, and etc.) and the reliability of a telecommunications network as the backbone of all activities of such information exchange.

1st Semester

1601Z014 Communicative english 2sks
1600C101 Calculus i 4sks
1601Z013 Digital literation 2sks
1601Z012 Human and self development 3sks
1600C301 Fundamental of physics 4sks
1600C406 Chemistry 2sks
1601C011 Introduction to electrical engineering 3sks
  Total 20sks

2nd Semester

1600C001 Indonesian composition 2sks
1601C121 Math for electrical engineering 4sks
1601C022 Programming algorithm 4sks
1600C303 Physics for electrical engineering 4sks
0011xA Religion 3sks
1600C102 Calculus ii 3sks
  Total 20sks

 

3rd Semester

1601C031 Electromagnetic principles 3sks
1600C108 Numerical methods 3sks
1601C131 Statistics 3sks
1601C032 Circuit analysis 4sks
1601C033 Digital electronics 4sks
1601C034 Power system & conversion 3sks
  Total 20sks

4th Semester

1601C044 Computer network 4sks
1601C042 Analog electronics 4sks
1600C109 Discrete mathematics 3sks
1601C043 Microprocessor 4sks
1601C045 Telecommunication system 4sks
  Total 19sks

 

5th Semester

1601C451 Radio frequency circuits and antenna 4sks
1601C051 Digital signal processing 4sks
1601C453 Optical communications design 2sks
1601C452 Computer network management 4sks
1601C052 Microcontroller 4sks
  Total 18sks

6th Semester

1601C461 Wireless network design 3sks
1601C063 Electronic product design 2sks
1601C462 Network security 4sks
1601C061 Control system 4sks
1601C062 Mobile application design 3sks
  Total 16sks

 

7th Semester

1601C071 Research method 2sks
1601C072 Power electronics 3sks
1601Z002 Pancasila and civic education 3sks
1601Z001 Entrepreneurship and innovation 3sks
1601C471 Cellular communication 4sks
  Total 15sks

8th Semester

1601C081 Final project 4sks
1601C088 Internship 4sks
  Total 8sks

 

Elective Courses

1601C791 Special topic in be 2sks
1601C597 Special topic in wicom 4sks
1601C598 Special topic in wicom 5sks
1601C661 Biomedical information system 2sks
1601C662 Therapeutic device 2sks
1601C771 Telemedicine systems 3sks
1601C591 Special topic in wicom 2sks
1601C796 Special topic in be 3sks
1601C797 Special topic in be 4sks
1601C798 Special topic in be 5sks
1601C251 Digital image processing 3sks
1601C596 Special topic in wicom 3sks

 

1601C262 Robotics 4sks
1601C252 Technical drawing 3sks
1601C253 Programmable logic controller 4sks
1601C261 Artificial intelligence 3sks
1601C398 Special topic in ir 5sks
1601C397 Special topic in ir 4sks
1601C396 Special topic in ir 3sks
1601C391 Special topic in ir 2sks
1601C374 Digital system design 3sks
1601C373 Oop and database 4sks
1601C372 Embedded system 4sks
1601C371 Renewable energy 2sks
1601C271 Industrial automation 4sks

 

Wireless Communications Competencies


Facilities


Electrical Circuit Analysis lab
Digital Signal/Image Processing lab (Texas Instrument based, CMU-cam)
Digital, microprocessor, microcontroller & Embedded System lab
Electromagnetic and Antenna lab (Feedback UK, Aaronia Germany)
Telecommunication Network lab (Analog/digital modulation, microwave links, fiber optic)
Electrical Power Engineering lab (PUIL, 3-phase systems / panels, motors, generators, solar cell)
Lab and Workshop on Computer Networking (CISCO and MikroTic based)
24-hour lab

University Facilities


1 Pharmacy
1 Futsal Field
1 Football Field
1 Climbing Wall
100+ Student Organizations
2 Basketball Fields (indoor-outdoor)
2 Badminton Fields
2 Volleyball Fields
2 Dental Services
2 Polyclinic
3 Campus Locations
3.000 Car Parking Space
4.000 Bike Parking Spaces
59 State of the Art Laboratory
ATM
Canteen and Minimarket
6 Stories Library
100% AC and Multimedia equipped Classrooms
Wifi hot spots

Future Careers


Network engineer: design, implemetation
Programmer
Manager in project, production
Education
Research
Government institution
Entrepreneur

Achievements


2018 Juara 3 Start Up Festival Elektronika Jawa Timur 2018 Kategori Umum - Produk Elektronika Konsumsi Dengan Produk: Moving Sign - Media Penyampaian informasi menggunakan metode transfer data terkini
2018 Juara 2 Start Up Festival Elektronika Jawa Timur 2018 Kategori Umum - Produk Teknologi Informasi dan Komunikasi Dengan Produk: Sikarel - Sistem presensi yang akurat, praktis, cepat dan ekonomis
2017 Juara 3 Lomba Gagasan dan Rancangan Kreatif (LOGRAK),di Politeknik Negeri Malang
2016 Juara 3 dan Best Design - EcoSolar Boat di Marine Icon 2016 ITS
2016 Juara 2 Lomba Gagasan dan Rancangan Kreatif, di Polinema Malang
2016 Juara 1 PIMUS Karsa Cipta, Karya : Tas Agung (anti gangguan)
2015 Juara 3 Rockwell Automation – Integrated Architecture Builder di IMAC 2015 ITS Surabaya
2015 Juara 3 HMI Panel Programming di IMAC 2015 ITS Surabaya
2015 Juara 2 Rockwell Automation – Integrated Architecture Builder di IMAC 2015 ITS Surabaya
2015 Juara 1 - Labview Programming di IMAC 2015 ITS Surabaya

Staff Program Wireless Communications


Agung Prayitno S.T., M.Eng.
Ahmad Miftah Fajrin S.Kom., M.Kom.
Alexander Yohan S.Kom., M.I.M., Ph.D.
Aluisius Hery Pratono S.E., M.D.M., Ph.D.
Aris Surya Putra S,E., M.Ak.
Bertha Silvia Sutejo S.E., M.Si., CSA., CIB., CRP
Devi Rachmasari S.S., M.M.
Dhiani Tresna Absari S.T., M.Kom.
Dian Prianka S.T., M.A.
Dina Natalia Prayogo S.T., M.Sc.
Djuwari S.T., Ph.D.
Dr. Ir. Benny Lianto M.M.B.A.T.
Dr. Bonnie Soeherman S.E., M.Ak.
Dr. Delta Ardy Prima S.ST., M.T.
Dr. Hazrul Iswadi S.Si., M.Si.
Dr. Putu Anom Mahadwartha S.E., M.M., CSA., CIB.
Dr. Yoan Nursari Simanjuntak S.H., M.Hum.
Dra.ec. Mintarti Ariani M.Si.
Elieser Tarigan S.Si., M.Eng., Ph.D.
Esti Dwi Rinawiyanti S.T., MBA., Ph.D.
Hayuning Purnama Dewi S.Sos.,M.Med.Kom.,M.M.,CPM(Asi
Hendi Wicaksono Agung Darminto S.T., M.T., Ph.D., CIQaR
Henry Hermawan S.T., M.Sc.
Herman Susanto S.T., M.Sc.
Ir. Rudy Agustriyanto S.T., M.Sc., Ph.D., IPM.
Ir. Veronica Indrawati M.T.
Ir. Yohanes Gunawan Yusuf M.MT.
Jerry Agus Arlianto S.T., M.T.
Johan Sukweenadhi Ph.D.
Marcellinus Ferdinand Suciadi S.T., M.Comp.
Mario Christian Noer Tjahyanto S.S., M.Pd.
Maya Hilda Lestari Louk S.T., M.Sc.
Mikhael Ming Khosasih S.Kom., M.M., M.Kom.
Nemuel Daniel Pah S.T., M.Eng., Ph.D.
Nungky Prameswari S.T., M.T.
Prita Ayu Kusumawardhany S.E., M.M., SCM.
Prof. Drs.ec. Sujoko Efferin M.Com(Hons)., M.A., Ph.D.
Rafina Destiarti Ainul S.ST., MT.
Remy Giovanny Mangowal S.Kom., M.T.
Stefanus Soegiharto S.T., M.Sc.
Sunardi Tjandra S.T., M.T.
Susilo Wibowo S.T., M.Eng.
Teguh Wijaya Mulya S.Psi., M.Ed., Ph.D.
The, Jaya Suteja S.T., M.Sc., Ph.D.
Tuani Lidiawati Simangunsong S.T., M.T.
Yayon Pamula Mukti S.TP., M.Eng.