About Program


"The development of telecommunications business is strongly supported by technological advancements, reduced price of communication devices (laptop, tablet, Smartphone), low cost of communications, and the increased popularity of internet-based applications/services and its users (Google, email, YouTube, face book, BBM, android, and etc.) and the reliability of a telecommunications network as the backbone of all activities of such information exchange. The program learns the design and engineering techniques of telecommunication network infrastructures that include cable telephone networks (Telkom), mobile telecommunication networks (GSM and CDMA), computer networks (internet and intranet/LAN), satellite networks (land, water and air vehicle navigation), broadcasting networks (radio, TV, pay-TV) and fiber optic networks”.

Vision Mission


VISION

to be an excellent electrical engineering study program that is highly recognized by society. 

MISSION

1. to produce graduates who possess dignity, scientific rationale, global perspective, rapid progress, humanity in the field of industrial automation and communication technologies;2. to nurture science and technology in the field of industrial automation and communication technologies that benefits the society.

Program Name Telecommunication Networks Design ( Accredited)
Degree Sarjana Teknik (S.T.)
Program Duration 4 year(s)
Requirement High School (SMA) graduate from Natural Science (IPA) class or graduate of related Vocational School (SMK)
Campus Location Tenggilis Campus
Faculty Engineering
Facilities
  • Electrical Circuit Analysis lab
  • Digital Signal/Image Processing lab (Texas Instrument based, CMU-cam)
  • Digital, microprocessor, microcontroller & Embedded System lab
  • Electromagnetic and Antenna lab (Feedback UK, Aaronia Germany)
  • Telecommunication Network lab (Analog/digital modulation, microwave links, fiber optic)
  • More..
Contact Phone +62 31 298 1157 / +62 31 298 1254
Fax +62 31 298 1151
Email te@unit.ubaya.ac.id
Website
Future Careers
  • Network engineer: design, implemetation
  • Programmer
  • Manager in project, production
  • Education
  • Research
  • More..

Curriculum

The curriculum focuses on the design and engineering techniques of telecommunication network infrastructures that include cable telephone networks (Telkom), mobile telecommunication networks (GSM and CDMA), computer networks (internet and intranet/LAN), satellite networks (land, water and air vehicle navigation), broadcasting networks (radio, TV, pay-TV) and fiber optic networks”. The development of telecommunications business is strongly supported by technological advancements, reduced price of communication devices (laptop, tablet, Smartphone), low cost of communications, and the increased popularity of internet-based applications/services and its users (Google, email, YouTube, face book, BBM, android, and etc.) and the reliability of a telecommunications network as the backbone of all activities of such information exchange.

1st Semester

1600A001 Scientific writing & presentation 3sks
1600A303 Physics 4sks
1601A011 Introduction to electrical engineering 4sks
1600A101 Calculus 1 4sks
1601A012 Algorithms & programming 4sks
  Total 19sks

2nd Semester

1601A021 Electrical engineering mathematics 4sks
1601A022 Circuit analysis 4sks
0001xA Religion 3sks
1601A023 Digital technology 4sks
1601A024 Basic english 2sks
1600A102 Calculus 2 3sks
  Total 20sks

 

3rd Semester

1601A034 Computer architectures 4sks
1601A031 Electromagnetics & antenna 4sks
1601A035 Intermediate english 2sks
1601A032 Electronics 4sks
1601A201 Statistics 2sks
1601A033 Power systems 4sks
  Total 20sks

4th Semester

1601A043 Computer network 4sks
1601A044 Microcontrollers 4sks
1601A041 Telecommunication networks 4sks
1601A045 Advanced english 2sks
1601A042 Digital signal processing 4sks
  Total 18sks

 

5th Semester

1601A051 Control systems 4sks
1601A452 Computer network management 4sks
1601A052 Digital image processing 3sks
1601A053 Digital system design 4sks
1601A451 Wireless communication 4sks
  Total 19sks

6th Semester

1601A062 Internship 1sks
1601A461 Network planning & optimization 4sks
1601A462 Wide area network 4sks
00141A Pancasila and civic education 3sks
1601A061 Intelligent systems 4sks
1601A463 Communication electronics 3sks
  Total 19sks

 

7th Semester

1601A471 Optical network design 3sks
1600A003 Entrepreneurship & innovation 3sks
1601A071 Engineering design methodology 2sks
1601A472 Network security 3sks
1601A473 Mobile device programming 4sks
  Total 15sks

8th Semester

1601A481 Satellite communication system 2sks
1601A081 Final project 4sks
  Total 6sks

 

Elective Courses

1601A171 Renewable energy 2sks
1603A046 Work psychology 3sks
1601A172 Project management 3sks
1601A571 Telecommunication management 2sks

 

1603A057 Marketing manajement 2sks
1601A581 Mikrotik certification 3sks
61B27x Topics on information & communication technology 2sks
1603A033 Cost analysis 3sks

 

Telecommunication Networks Design Competencies


Facilities


Electrical Circuit Analysis lab
Digital Signal/Image Processing lab (Texas Instrument based, CMU-cam)
Digital, microprocessor, microcontroller & Embedded System lab
Electromagnetic and Antenna lab (Feedback UK, Aaronia Germany)
Telecommunication Network lab (Analog/digital modulation, microwave links, fiber optic)
Electrical Power Engineering lab (PUIL, 3-phase systems / panels, motors, generators, solar cell)
Lab and Workshop on Computer Networking (CISCO and MikroTic based)
24-hour lab

University Facilities


1 Pharmacy
1 Futsal Field
1 Football Field
1 Climbing Wall
100+ Student Organizations
2 Basketball Fields (indoor-outdoor)
2 Badminton Fields
2 Volleyball Fields
2 Dental Services
2 Polyclinic
3 Campus Locations
3.000 Car Parking Space
4.000 Bike Parking Spaces
59 State of the Art Laboratory
ATM
Canteen and Minimarket
6 Stories Library
100% AC and Multimedia equipped Classrooms
Wifi hot spots

Future Careers


Network engineer: design, implemetation
Programmer
Manager in project, production
Education
Research
Government institution
Entrepreneur

Achievements


2018 Juara 2 Start Up Festival Elektronika Jawa Timur 2018 Kategori Umum - Produk Teknologi Informasi dan Komunikasi Dengan Produk: Sikarel - Sistem presensi yang akurat, praktis, cepat dan ekonomis
2018 Juara 3 Start Up Festival Elektronika Jawa Timur 2018 Kategori Umum - Produk Elektronika Konsumsi Dengan Produk: Moving Sign - Media Penyampaian informasi menggunakan metode transfer data terkini
2017 Juara 3 Lomba Gagasan dan Rancangan Kreatif (LOGRAK),di Politeknik Negeri Malang
2016 Juara 1 PIMUS Karsa Cipta, Karya : Tas Agung (anti gangguan)
2016 Juara 2 Lomba Gagasan dan Rancangan Kreatif, di Polinema Malang
2016 Juara 3 dan Best Design - EcoSolar Boat di Marine Icon 2016 ITS
2015 Juara 1 - Labview Programming di IMAC 2015 ITS Surabaya
2015 Juara 2 Rockwell Automation – Integrated Architecture Builder di IMAC 2015 ITS Surabaya
2015 Juara 3 HMI Panel Programming di IMAC 2015 ITS Surabaya
2015 Juara 3 Rockwell Automation – Integrated Architecture Builder di IMAC 2015 ITS Surabaya